Pheonix
 

Name: David Michael Farrell

Nickname: Phoenix

Instrument: Bass

Date of Birth: February 8, 1977

Place of birth: Originally from Massachusetts then moved to Mission Viejo, CA, now lives in L.A.

Marital Status: Married to Lindsey

Siblings: Older brother Joe

Education: Phoenix graduated from UCLA with a degree in Philosophy

Some Interesting Facts about Phoenix

 

  • After moving to CA, he joined a band in high school called 'Tasty Snax'. The band later changed their name to 'The Snax'. While Phoenix was with The Snax he transitioned from guitar to bass guitar and stayed with it ever since.

     

  • Phoenix was the original bass player in Xero. Phoenix played with Xero until he decided to tour w/ The Snax for a year and a half & then came back to Linkin Park.

     

  • Phoenix was taught how to play guitar by his mom, his greatest inspiration. Most inspirational to Phoenix is his older brother (Joe).

     

  • Phoenix is also responsible for some of the song writing on the "Hybrid Theory" CD.

     

  • Phoenix's most humiliating experience on stage is slipping and falling in front of everyone.

     

  • When they were first starting out Phoenix and Brad were college room-mates so they would drive to practice together.

     

  • Phoenix has played lots of instruments including the violin.

    Famous Quotes

     

  • After a long year out of the band, it's been incredible to rejoin and be back in the mix. I appreciate everyone who supports us both on the website and at our live shows more than I could ever express. To be afforded the opportunity to do something I've always loved, with a bunch of friends, is truly a blessing. Thank You."

     

  • We like to dress up in cat suits and re-enact the broadway show 'Cats'.

     

  • I learned not to be outside at dusk wearing shorts and a T-shirt in Biloxi, Mississippi... the insects apparently have no sympathy for tourists.

     

  • After a long year out of the band, it's been incredible to rejoin and be back in the mix. I appreciate everyone who supports us both on the website and at our live shows more than I could ever express. To be afforded the opportunity to do something I've always loved, with a bunch of friends, is truly a blessing. Thank You.

     

  • My favourite colour is clear.

    Interviewer: You recently went double platinum, you sold over two million records, what do you have to say?
    Phoenix: I know my mom bought a couple of copies, but not two million.

    Phoenix: Chester likes to grab his package like Michael Jackson.
    Mike: I didn't know Chester had a package?
    Joe: Yeah its somewhere down there.

    Phoenix: "Chester likes Anime porn.
    Chester: "Yes, and Chester likes other things too.
    Phoenix: "Why are you talking in third person?
    Chester: "Because Chester feels like it. Now shutup and be a good boy and go clean your room.

  •